Breaking News
Get Actionable Insights with InvestingPro+: Start 7 Day FREE Trial Register here
Investing Pro 0
Ad-Free Version. Upgrade your Investing.com experience. Save up to 40% More details
Close

CBOE Volatility Index (VIX)

Create Alert
New!
Create Alert
Website
  • As an alert notification
  • To use this feature, make sure you are signed-in to your account
Mobile App
  • To use this feature, make sure you are signed-in to your account
  • Make sure you are signed-in with the same user profile

Condition

Frequency

Once
%

Frequency

Frequency

Delivery Method

Status

Add to/Remove from a Portfolio Add to Watchlist
Add to Watchlist
Add Position

Position added successfully to:

Please name your holdings portfolio
 
21.08 +1.55    +7.94%
14:14:59 - Real-time derived data. Currency in USD ( Disclaimer )
Type:  Index
Market:  United States
Underlying:  S&P 500
  • Prev. Close: 19.53
  • Open: 20.74
  • Day's Range: 20.72 - 21.16
S&P 500 VIX 21.08 +1.55 +7.94%
RankUsernameTotalClosedWinningWin %Chg. %
1davide garulli86866373.26+872.44%
2Михаил Немировский40402972.5+483.19%
3Nathan Labbe63634266.67+398.43%
4Алексей ВiBi32322990.63+379.72%
5Hg Greenmoore91918896.7+355.03%
6Sinex JJ75754154.67+315.61%
7Wayne Wolinski11311310693.81+311.68%
8cd sc47474595.74+309.72%
9Leo fergosino25242083.33+290.91%
10dor bab16161062.5+289.36%
11Valdek Kazana51514996.08+286.68%
12Mio Calderon17171694.12+277.28%
13kunta kinte41412868.29+242.13%
14Alan Chen39393487.18+239.83%
15Ανδρέας Κεφάλας22150+229.91%
16Bar Vaz18181794.44+217.92%
17Cindy Stockmarket77685.71+211.42%
18Romel Miranda Ribeiro65656396.92+207.82%
19Cyclonex Zooom33323093.75+201.09%
20tt dd111100+198.05%
21Meet Sangoi26262284.62+194.79%
22Allan Burton111100+193.24%
23Gerard Ducker43266.67+193.08%
24ДМ ДМ1010660+190.01%
25Alfred Bokelund1313753.85+188.08%
26rino ceros21321312960.56+184.9%
27Oscar Martin111100+180.5%
28Drew Hamilton28282589.29+179.25%
29Pierre renaud29292793.1+173.55%
30Carlos Campero99777.78+172.38%
31Christopher Petriccione1515853.33+167.21%
32Nick Blake16161593.75+165.42%
33Nico Sierra444100+161.37%
34Alexander Bojkov191919100+155.28%
35Anita Vacca12712711288.19+152.72%
36Julien Beaupuis91917885.71+142.58%
37Steve Hunter555100+139.48%
38An Ka13121191.67+137.64%
39Massimiliano Ghione333100+134.48%
40Martin Ata66583.33+133.76%
41Stephen Healy666100+131.05%
42Hendrik Schwarz44375+130.13%
43Moe Haydar333100+129.66%
44Juan Martin77571.43+127.6%
45Jonathan Szabo55360+124.74%
46Michael Mazzu222100+124.56%
47Antonio Pungitore44375+122.26%
48Keith Ching44250+121.26%
49jacques Meganck222100+119.28%
50Tiên Hoàng34332987.88+118.78%

My Sentiments

What is your sentiment on S&P 500 VIX?
or
Vote to see community's results!
Comment Guidelines

We encourage you to use comments to engage with users, share your perspective and ask questions of authors and each other. However, in order to maintain the high level of discourse we’ve all come to value and expect, please keep the following criteria in mind: 

  • Enrich the conversation
  • Stay focused and on track. Only post material that’s relevant to the topic being discussed.
  • Be respectful. Even negative opinions can be framed positively and diplomatically.
  •  Use standard writing style. Include punctuation and upper and lower cases.
  • NOTE: Spam and/or promotional messages and links within a comment will be removed
  • Avoid profanity, slander or personal attacks directed at an author or another user.
  • Don’t Monopolize the Conversation. We appreciate passion and conviction, but we also believe strongly in giving everyone a chance to air their thoughts. Therefore, in addition to civil interaction, we expect commenters to offer their opinions succinctly and thoughtfully, but not so repeatedly that others are annoyed or offended. If we receive complaints about individuals who take over a thread or forum, we reserve the right to ban them from the site, without recourse.
  • Only English comments will be allowed.

Perpetrators of spam or abuse will be deleted from the site and prohibited from future registration at Investing.com’s discretion.

CBOE Volatility Index Discussions

Write your thoughts about CBOE Volatility Index
 
Are you sure you want to delete this chart?
 
Post
Post also to:
 
Replace the attached chart with a new chart ?
1000
Your ability to comment is currently suspended due to negative user reports. Your status will be reviewed by our moderators.
Please wait a minute before you try to comment again.
Thanks for your comment. Please note that all comments are pending until approved by our moderators. It may therefore take some time before it appears on our website.
ELON THOMPSON
ELON THOMPSON Jul 20, 2022 2:39
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Honestly receiving $40, 600 after investing $5, 000, is something I never expected. Thanks for putting a smile on my face Guinevere van.write her on her Face'book platform Guinevere Van.
Benson James
Benson James Jul 11, 2022 3:27
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
The crypto market has provided to be profitable over time but it all depends on your choice of investment. Believe me friends, I use to lose so much trading till I was introduced to Mrs Annabella Ryan. Now after 15 days, I’ve made. $8,900 and fell confident of making more in the coming months. Mrs Annabella Ryan, has and investment platform where you don’t need stress on your trade all you need to do is invest an watch your trade grow from your dashboard………..reach her on instagram 📲📲🇺🇸🇺🇸@Annabella-official-trader……reach her on 📲📲🇺🇸🇺🇸Whatsap:++44 7501 956486
William Silas
William Silas Jul 10, 2022 12:17
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Bitcoin at $20k is depressing... Scary indeed... Lots of people have lost their money trying to hold... But it's on the rise again the market is green and the best time to trade quick advice...Do not hold crypto... trade it, try to flip and double it... Chances of gaining and profiting is higher..I will recommend my current trader Mrs Annabella Ryan, her strategies are earning alot of profits for me. She gives her clients access to her trading site whereby they can monitor their trades on daily basis. Reach her on Instagram👉💓✅✅✅@annabellaryan_official_tradetReach her on👉💓✅✅✅🇺🇸whatap:++44 7501 956486‬
James Lee
James Lee Jul 03, 2022 9:05
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
This is the perfect time to invest in cryptocurrency now that bitcoin is on the falling side, from analysis bitcoin will soon rise to the highest side very soon.It’s good to save money but wise to invest cause your money works for you.I will recommend my current trader Mrs Annabella Ryan, her strategies are earning alot of profits for me. I have earned over $150,000 investing with her.She gives her clients access to her trading site whereby they can monitor their trades on daily basis. Reach her on Instagram👉💓✅✅✅@annabellaryan_official_tradetReach her on👉💓✅✅✅🇺🇸whatap:++ 44 7867 027634
Anabel Vasque
Anabel Vasque Jun 18, 2022 14:24
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Bitcoin is the most attractive investment on the planet. It takes some stones to hold during the crashes but when it moons there is nothing like it. my favorite currency on the planet by far. Never seen a trading marketer as Mrs Veronica wahl . Her trading platform are strictly impeccable! With regards to professionalism in crypto /forex trade investments, i recommend you to her. begin your trade @ her on /V; e; r; o; n; i; c; a; w; a; h; l; 0; 4; @; g; m; a; i.; c; o; m/
Neil Mitchell
Neil Mitchell Apr 13, 2022 18:52
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Don't invest blindly in stocks or crypto when you do not have a proper guide. I lost 20k trying to trade on my own but ever since Bill artoise stepped in, I have been making huge profits. I made over 650k since October. he is always available to tell you more about NFTs and give a guide on 🆃🅴🅻🅴🅶🆁🅼 : Billartoise
Maria Doroshina
Maria Doroshina Apr 13, 2022 18:52
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Pm me if you want to invest or loan with btc
Nosa Spruce
Nosa Spruce Apr 13, 2022 18:52
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Hmm
Robinson Ekene
Robinson Ekene Jan 21, 2022 6:49
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
greetings
Horrmes Lois
Horrmes Lois Aug 26, 2021 5:10
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
The stock market trading is like sailing a ship on a rough sea and if you ain't got an experienced captain at the deck , your ship is sure to crash !!! Likewise , trading , the importance of a mentor is never overlooked , cos no matter how good the strategy is , you might get confused at a point and that's where the expertise comes on and if not properly guided . It will result in a whole lot of losses. That's why it's pertinent to have a very good trader to guide you . Crypto still remains the Future of Finance, I will advise each investor to keep buying and trading, to increase your portfolio this month by working with Ericromerofx through his registered investment company. Just do something that will make you money while you sleep , no matter how little. The pandemic has been a perfect eye - opener for us all to really see how life can be without your usual income stream . You can reach her on * tele - gram @Ericromerofx
Jude Obi
Jude Obi Aug 26, 2021 5:10
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
hello
Hassan Muhammad
Hassan Muhammad Aug 10, 2021 15:39
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
hassan Muhammad
Omotunde Robert
Omotunde Robert Nov 12, 2020 16:03
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
I think it is heading higher towards yearend
 
Are you sure you want to delete this chart?
 
Post
 
Replace the attached chart with a new chart ?
1000
Your ability to comment is currently suspended due to negative user reports. Your status will be reviewed by our moderators.
Please wait a minute before you try to comment again.
Add Chart to Comment
Confirm Block

Are you sure you want to block %USER_NAME%?

By doing so, you and %USER_NAME% will not be able to see any of each other's Investing.com's posts.

%USER_NAME% was successfully added to your Block List

Since you’ve just unblocked this person, you must wait 48 hours before renewing the block.

Report this comment

I feel that this comment is:

Comment flagged

Thank You!

Your report has been sent to our moderators for review
Continue with Google
or
Sign up with Email