AstraZeneca PLC (AZN)

Currency in GBP
12,824.0
-156.0(-1.20%)
Closed·

Ownership

Ownership Overview

Type
Common Stock Held% of Shares OutstandingMarket Value
Mutual Funds & ETFs
674.20M43.47%86.46B
Other Institutional Investors
499.46M32.20%64.05B
Public Companies & Retail Investors
377.36M24.33%48.39B
Total
1.55B100.00%198.9B

Top Institutional Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
BlackRock, Inc.8.85%137,288,69717,605,903
Capital Research and Management Company4.68%72,606,4709,311,054
Vanguard Capital Management, LLC3.78%58,677,2757,524,774
Investor AB (publ)3.33%51,587,8106,615,621
Norges Bank Investment Management2.18%33,864,1724,342,741
Wellington Management Group LLP1.84%28,537,2433,659,616
Legal & General Investment Management Limited1.66%25,750,2453,302,211
FMR LLC1.58%24,547,2923,147,945
Amundi Asset Management SAS1.22%18,914,4732,425,592
Vanguard Asset Management, Limited1.21%18,712,9202,399,745

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
Government Pension Fund Global2.18%33,776,6414,331,516
Vanguard STAR Funds - Vanguard Total International Stock ETF1.43%22,198,3292,846,714
New Perspective Fund1.09%16,849,5032,160,780
Vanguard Tax-Managed Funds - Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF0.94%14,649,9791,878,713
Vanguard Chester Funds - Vanguard PRIMECAP Fund0.77%11,923,0741,529,015
iShares Trust - iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF0.74%11,467,6451,470,611
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Company Institutional Total International Stock Market Index Trust II0.73%11,268,0041,445,009
Vanguard Specialized Funds - Vanguard Health Care Fund0.66%10,300,5051,320,937
EUPAC Fund0.64%9,864,6401,265,041
iShares Public Limited Company - iShares Core FTSE 100 UCITS ETF0.62%9,682,0401,241,625
Risk Disclosure: Trading in financial instruments and/or cryptocurrencies involves high risks including the risk of losing some, or all, of your investment amount, and may not be suitable for all investors. Prices of cryptocurrencies are extremely volatile and may be affected by external factors such as financial, regulatory or political events. Trading on margin increases the financial risks.
Before deciding to trade in financial instrument or cryptocurrencies you should be fully informed of the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite, and seek professional advice where needed.
Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. The data and prices on the website are not necessarily provided by any market or exchange, but may be provided by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual price at any given market, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Fusion Media and any provider of the data contained in this website will not accept liability for any loss or damage as a result of your trading, or your reliance on the information contained within this website.
It is prohibited to use, store, reproduce, display, modify, transmit or distribute the data contained in this website without the explicit prior written permission of Fusion Media and/or the data provider. All intellectual property rights are reserved by the providers and/or the exchange providing the data contained in this website.
Fusion Media may be compensated by the advertisers that appear on the website, based on your interaction with the advertisements or advertisers
© 2007-2026 - Fusion Media Limited. All Rights Reserved.