Brait plc (BATJ)

Currency in ZAR
195
+3(+1.56%)
Closed·

Ownership

Ownership Overview

Type
Common Stock Held% of Shares OutstandingMarket Value
Mutual Funds & ETFs
515.44M9.34%989.65M
Other Institutional Investors
1.48B26.88%2.85B
Public Companies & Retail Investors
3.52B63.77%6.76B
Total
5.52B100.00%10.6B

Top Institutional Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
Camissa Asset Management Proprietary Limited15.03%829,402,6351,592,453
Coronation Fund Managers Limited10.86%599,521,1851,151,081
Allan Gray Proprietary Ltd.6.96%384,213,509737,690
Abax Investments Proprietary Limited1.37%75,462,197144,887
Polaris Capital South Africa1.08%59,354,724113,961
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP0.54%29,951,22757,506
Stanlib Multi-Manager Ltd.0.10%5,428,41610,423
Steyn Capital Management (Pty) Ltd.0.08%4,151,4097,971
Nest Asset Management (Pty) Ltd0.05%3,011,4625,782
Chiron Asset Management Proprietary Limited0.05%2,500,0004,800

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
Nedgroup Investments Opportunity Fund1.31%72,500,000139,200
Allan Gray Balanced Fund1.07%59,178,340113,622
Amplify SCI Flexible Equity Fund1.05%57,700,000110,784
Kagiso Equity Alpha Fund0.89%49,245,89494,552
Allan Gray Stable Fund0.84%46,518,50189,316
Camissa Asset Management (Pty) Ltd. - Camissa Sa Equity Fund0.76%41,671,66880,010
Kagiso Balanced Fund0.74%40,837,93178,409
Camissa SA Balanced Fund0.52%28,642,54054,994
Allan Gray Equity Fund0.30%16,779,91632,217
DFA Investment Dimensions Group Inc. - Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 Portfolio0.26%14,107,14427,086
Risk Disclosure: Trading in financial instruments and/or cryptocurrencies involves high risks including the risk of losing some, or all, of your investment amount, and may not be suitable for all investors. Prices of cryptocurrencies are extremely volatile and may be affected by external factors such as financial, regulatory or political events. Trading on margin increases the financial risks.
Before deciding to trade in financial instrument or cryptocurrencies you should be fully informed of the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite, and seek professional advice where needed.
Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. The data and prices on the website are not necessarily provided by any market or exchange, but may be provided by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual price at any given market, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Fusion Media and any provider of the data contained in this website will not accept liability for any loss or damage as a result of your trading, or your reliance on the information contained within this website.
It is prohibited to use, store, reproduce, display, modify, transmit or distribute the data contained in this website without the explicit prior written permission of Fusion Media and/or the data provider. All intellectual property rights are reserved by the providers and/or the exchange providing the data contained in this website.
Fusion Media may be compensated by the advertisers that appear on the website, based on your interaction with the advertisements or advertisers
© 2007-2026 - Fusion Media Limited. All Rights Reserved.