Amazon.com Inc (AMZN)

Currency in USD
258.58
-0.95(-0.37%)
Closed·
259.80+1.22(+0.47%)
·

Ownership

Ownership Overview

Type
Common Stock Held% of Shares OutstandingMarket Value
Mutual Funds & ETFs
3.76B34.87%976.00B
Other Institutional Investors
3.61B33.47%937.11B
Public Companies & Retail Investors
3.41B31.66%886.26B
Total
10.79B100.00%2.8T

Top Institutional Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
BlackRock, Inc.6.94%748,403,539194,233,170
Vanguard Capital Management, LLC6.40%690,741,000179,268,012
State Street Investment Management3.68%397,186,958103,081,931
FMR LLC3.04%328,042,64485,136,907
Geode Capital Management, LLC2.16%233,211,68460,525,428
Capital Research and Management Company2.11%227,227,21758,972,280
Norges Bank Investment Management1.30%140,565,60136,480,990
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.1.16%125,492,33232,569,025
Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC1.13%121,626,89931,565,829
JP Morgan Asset Management1.08%116,535,61230,244,487

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
% of holding
Shares Held
Date Reported
Value (In 1,000s)
Vanguard Index Funds - Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF2.85%307,680,10179,852,217
Vanguard Index Funds - Vanguard S&P 500 ETF2.41%260,070,44767,496,083
Government Pension Fund Global1.24%133,564,76934,664,064
iShares Trust - iShares Core S&P 500 ETF1.21%130,790,91633,944,166
Fidelity Concord Street Trust - Fidelity 500 Index Fund1.17%126,581,60832,851,725
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust1.13%121,442,29531,517,919
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 10.76%81,609,93621,180,227
Vanguard Index Funds - Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF0.65%70,544,67918,308,461
Vanguard Institutional Index Funds - Vanguard Institutional Index Fund0.49%52,329,42413,581,055
The Growth Fund of America0.45%48,784,46212,661,031
Risk Disclosure: Trading in financial instruments and/or cryptocurrencies involves high risks including the risk of losing some, or all, of your investment amount, and may not be suitable for all investors. Prices of cryptocurrencies are extremely volatile and may be affected by external factors such as financial, regulatory or political events. Trading on margin increases the financial risks.
Before deciding to trade in financial instrument or cryptocurrencies you should be fully informed of the risks and costs associated with trading the financial markets, carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite, and seek professional advice where needed.
Fusion Media would like to remind you that the data contained in this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate. The data and prices on the website are not necessarily provided by any market or exchange, but may be provided by market makers, and so prices may not be accurate and may differ from the actual price at any given market, meaning prices are indicative and not appropriate for trading purposes. Fusion Media and any provider of the data contained in this website will not accept liability for any loss or damage as a result of your trading, or your reliance on the information contained within this website.
It is prohibited to use, store, reproduce, display, modify, transmit or distribute the data contained in this website without the explicit prior written permission of Fusion Media and/or the data provider. All intellectual property rights are reserved by the providers and/or the exchange providing the data contained in this website.
Fusion Media may be compensated by the advertisers that appear on the website, based on your interaction with the advertisements or advertisers
© 2007-2026 - Fusion Media Limited. All Rights Reserved.